National Finals Rodeo Latest News

NATIONAL FINALS RODEO TITLES DECIDED ON GOLD COAST TROY MARA SNARES HIS FIRST NATIONAL BULL RIDING BUCKLE

Sunday, April 10, 2011


QUEENSLAND miner Troy Mara was tonight crowned the champion bull rider of Australia following the final round of the Jupiters Australian Professional Rodeo Association (APRA) National Finals Rodeo.


120 of Australia’s best cowboys and cowgirls competed this week in six Australian championship events at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre at Broadbeach.

Bouldercombe’s Mara ingloriously bit the dust three seconds into his final round ride but took enough points into Sunday night’s decider to take his maiden national championship.

Pre-event favourite, Wantabadgery’s two-time Australian champion Rhys Angland, registered only one score in five attempts and finished well down the title placings.

The Saddle Bronc Australian champion is South Australian veteran Glen Kent who was competing in his eleventh National Finals Rodeo while Quirindi’s Darren Clarke took the Bareback buckle.

Newlywed Teneille Clifford from Gunnedah was consistent all week and took the Ladies Barrel Race at her eighth nationals.

Todd Hensley (Wagga Wagga) won the Steer Wrestling while Emerald dynamic duo Jeff Miller and Shane Kenny took the Team Roping title.

Rodeo organiser Mick Ellison said Gold Coasters have “fallen in love with rodeo”.

“The enthusiasm of the crowds all week has been amazing and the adrenalin has really been rushing through the stadium each night,” Mr Ellison said.

“The people were on their feet and stomping and clapping every session and for two hours each night rodeo ruled the city.

“With the success of this year’s flood-delayed rodeo, an early decision will need to be made as to its timing in next year’s Gold Coast major events calendar,” he said.

Rodeo supporters include Jupiters, the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Jack Daniels, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Sunshine Ford, Australian Outback Spectacular, Variety Queensland, Tyrells Wines and Fourex Gold, Coast Tourism, Gold Coast City Council, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast Bulletin, Broadbeach Alliance & Tourism Queensland.

NFR ROUND FIVE RESULTS & AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONS

Saddle Bronc – Australian Champion Glen Kent

Round 5:
1. Glen Kent 78 pts
2. Lucas Wilson 77 pts
3. Cody Angland 75 pts
4. Mark Collins 72

Bull Ride – Australian Champion Troy Mara

Round 5:
1. Ryan Storey 77 pts

Bareback – Australian Champion Darren Clarke

Round 5:
1. Lee Bowker 77pts
2. Cody Angland 76pts
3. Darren Clarke 76pts
4. Bevan Brown 72pts

Rope and Tie – Australian Champion Shane Kenny

Round 4:
1. Dale Caban 9.9sec
2. Clancy Middleton Jnr 10.05sec
3. Lee Kimber 10.1sec
4. Brody Moss 10.95

Round 5:
1. Paul Emerson 9.25sec
2. Dale Caban 9.4sec
3. Shane Kenny 9.75
4. Brody Moss 10.3 sec

Steer Wrestling – Australian Champion Todd Hensley

Round 5:
1. Shane Iker 3.8sec
2. Cameron Bell 3.9 sec
3. Tom Willoughby 4.2sec
4. Jarrod Deguara 4.25sec

Team Roping – Australian Champions Header Jeff Miller & Heeler Shane Kenny

Round 5:
1. Jesse Townsend & Corey Heath 5.75sec
2. Jeff Miller & Shane Kenny 7.15sec
3. Troy Caban & Dale Caban 7.9sec
3. Grant Hanrahan & Ty Parkinson 7.9sec

Barrel Race – Australian Champion Teneille Clifford

Round 5:
1. Jane O’Dell 14.024sec
2. Amber McIntyre 14.079sec
3. Ruth O’Donoghue 14.189sec
4. Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent 14.269sec

Breakaway Roping – Australian Champion Cherie O’Donoghue

Round 4:
1. Amber West 2.1sec
2. Cherie O’Donoghue 3.0sec
3. Calla Matthews 3.4sec
4. Helen McVicar 3.75sec

Round 5:
1. Amber West 3.1sec
2. Jane Fay 3.15sec
3. Zoe Swain 3.25sec
4. Helen McVicar 3.75sec

ENDS

For further information please contact:

Mick Ellison
Fresh Brew Event Coordinators
0414 755 305

Wayne Hickson
HicksonMedia
07 5591 2556
0407 028 917